Intellectual Property Law 21. & Est. Va. Code 64.2-629. There is a similar provision for intestate and partially intestate dispositions,21 but no analogous provision for trusts. With the revocable trust, an individual can make arrangements for the transfer on death of all of his or her assets in one document. Without the statutes, if someone were to bequeath something to an intended beneficiary and the beneficiary dies before the testator, the gift would lapse, meaning it would be distributed amongst the rest of the testator's estate as if the gift never occurred. The anti-lapse statute (MCL 700.2603) provides as follows: " (1) If a devisee fails to survive the testator and is a grandparent, a grandparent's descendant, or a stepchild of either the testator or the donor of a power of appointment exercised by the testator's will, the following apply:" : a statute providing that in the event a person who would have received a gift under a will dies before the person who made the will dies then the gift is distributed to the heirs of the person who would have received the gift compare lapse. Ctr., 851 P.2d 258, 263 (Colo. Ct. App.